See Rentchester's measures to ensure your safety against COVID-19 More info

Privacy policy

I. PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

Respecting what is established in the current legislation, CHESTER (hereinafter also the Website) undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected.

Laws that include this privacy policy

This privacy policy is adapted to current Spanish and European regulations regarding the protection of personal data on the Internet. Specifically, it respects the following standards:

  • La Ley Orgánica 3/2018, de 5 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos Personales y garantía de los derechos digitales.
  • El Reglamento (UE) 2016/679 del Parlamento Europeo y del Consejo, de 27 de abril de 2016, relativo a la protección de las personas físicas en lo que respecta al tratamiento de datos personales y a la libre circulación de estos datos (RGPD).
  • El Real Decreto 1720/2007, de 21 de diciembre, por el que se aprueba el Reglamento de desarrollo de la Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal (RDLOPD).
  • La Ley 34/2002, de 11 de julio, de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y de Comercio Electrónico (LSSI-CE).

Identity of the person responsible for the processing of personal data

The responsible for the processing of personal data within CHESTER is: VALLIS TOLITUM , with CIF B.47.802.095 established in C/María de Molina 7, Planta 3 Oficina 2, CP 47001, Valladolid, telephone +34 644 655 355 and email hola@rentchester.com.

Registration of personal data

The personal data collected by CHESTER, through the forms extended on its pages, will be entered in an automated file under the responsibility of the Data Controller, and duly declared and registered in the General Registry of the Data Protection Agency that can be consulted at the website of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (http://www.agpd.es), in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between CHESTER and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that it completes, or to attend a request or consultation of the same.

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the User’s personal data will be subject to the following principles set forth in article 5 of the RGDP and in article 4 and following of the «Ley Orgánica3/2018,» of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights:

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: the consent of the User will be required at all times prior completely transparent information of the purposes for which personal data is collected.
  • Principle of limitation of purpose: personal data will be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Principle of data minimization: the personal data collected will be only those strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
  • Principle of accuracy: personal data must be accurate and always updated.
  • Principle of limitation of the retention period: personal data will only be maintained in a way that allows the identification of the User for the time necessary for the purposes of their treatment.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: personal data will be treated in a way that guarantees its security and confidentiality.
  • Principle of proactive responsibility: The person responsible for the treatment will be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are met.

Personal Data Categories

The categories of data that are processed in CHESTER are only identifying data. In no case, special categories of personal data are treated within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. CHESTER undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the User for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The User will have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as to give it. As a general rule, withdrawal of consent will not condition the use of the Website.

In the occasions in which the User must or can provide his data through forms to make inquiries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Website, he will be informed in case the completion of any of them is mandatory because they are essential for the proper development of the operation performed.

Purposes of the treatment to which the personal data are destined

The personal data are collected and managed by CHESTER in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between the Website and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the latter fill out or to meet a request or query.

Likewise, the data may be used for a commercial, personalization, operational and statistical purpose, and activities of the corporate purpose of CHESTER, as well as for the extraction, storage of data and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User, as well as improve the quality, operation and navigation of the Website.

When the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the specific purpose or purposes of the treatment to which the personal data will be used; that is, the use or uses that will be given to the information collected.

Periods of retention of personal data

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of its treatment and, in any case, only during the following period: 5 years, or until the User requests its deletion.

When the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the period during which the personal data will be kept or, when that is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

Recipients of personal data

  • Mailchimp The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a, domiciled in the US. You will find more information at: https://mailchimp.comThe Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a treats the data in order to provide its email services to the Holder.
  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). You will find more information at: https://analytics.google.com
  • Stripe: The entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data for residents of the EEA and Switzerland is Stripe Payments Europe Ltd., a company incorporated in Ireland and with offices in 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin. To exercise your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Delegate at dpo@stripe.com.

In the event that the Data Controller intends to transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation, at the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the third country or international organisation to which the intention to transfer the data, as well as the existence or absence of a decision of adequacy of the Commission.

Personal data of minors 

Respecting the provisions of articles 8 of the GDPR and 7 of Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, only those over 14 years of age may grant their consent for the treatment of your personal data lawfully by CHESTER. If it is a child under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians will be necessary for the treatment, and this will only be considered lawful to the extent that they have been authorized.

Secrecy and security of personal data

CHESTER undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organisational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, in a way that guarantees the security of personal data and prevents the destruction, loss or accidental or unlawful alteration of personal data transmitted, preserved or otherwise processed, or unauthorised communication or access to such data.

The Website has an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, which ensures that personal data is transmitted securely and confidentially, as the data is transmitted between the server and the User, and in feedback, fully encrypted or encrypted .

However, because CHESTER cannot guarantee the inexputability of the internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the Data Controller undertakes to notify the User without undue delay when a violation of The security of personal data that is likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. In accordance with the provisions of article 4 of the GDPR, it is understood as a violation of the security of personal data any breach of security that causes the destruction, loss or accidental or unlawful alteration of personal data transmitted, kept or otherwise treated, or unauthorised communication or access to such data.

Personal data will be treated as confidential by the Data Controller, who undertakes to inform and guarantee through a legal or contractual obligation that said confidentiality is respected by his employees, associates, and any person to whom the information.

Rights derived from the processing of personal data

The User has about CHESTER and may, therefore, exercise the following rights recognised in the GDPR and in the Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights:

  • Right of access: It is the right of the User to obtain confirmation of whether or not CHESTER is treating their personal data and, if so, to obtain information about their specific personal data and the treatment that CHESTER has performed or performed, as well as , among other things, of the information available on the origin of said data and the recipients of the communications made or planned for them.
  • Right of rectification: It is the right of the User to modify their personal data that prove to be inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the treatment, incomplete.
  • Right of deletion («the right to be forgotten»): It is the right of the User, provided that the current legislation does not establish otherwise, to obtain the deletion of their personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or treated; the User has withdrawn his consent to the treatment and this does not have another legal basis; the User opposes the treatment and there is no other legitimate reason to continue with it; personal data has been treated illegally; personal data must be deleted in compliance with a legal obligation; or the personal data have been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a child under 14 years old. In addition to deleting the data, the Data Controller, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its application, must take reasonable measures to inform those responsible for processing the personal data of the interested party’s request to delete any link to that personal data
  • Right to limit the processing: It is the right of the User to limit the processing of their personal data. The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing when he challenges the accuracy of his personal data; the treatment is illegal; the Data Controller no longer needs personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and when the User has opposed the treatment.
  • Right to data portability: In the event that the processing is carried out by automated means, the User will have the right to receive personal data from the Data Controller in a structured format, for common use and mechanical reading, and to transmit them to another Responsible for the treatment. Whenever technically possible, the Data Controller will directly transmit the data to that other person in charge.
  • Right to object: It is the right of the User not to carry out the processing of their personal data or to cease their processing by CHESTER.
  • Right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling: It is the right of the User not to be subject to an individualised decision based solely on the automated processing of their personal data, including the elaboration of profiles, existing unless the current legislation establishes otherwise.

Thus, the User may exercise their rights through written communication addressed to the Data Controller with the reference «GDPR-www.rentchester.com», specifying:

  • Name, surname of the User and copy of the ID. In cases where the representation is admitted, identification by the same means of the person representing the User will also be necessary, as well as the document proving the representation. The photocopy of the DNI may be substituted, by any other means valid in law that proves the identity.
  • Request with the specific reasons for the request or information that you want to access.
  • Address for notification purposes.
  • Date and signature of the applicant.
  • Any document that accredits the request you make.

This application and any other attached document may be sent to the following address and / or email:

Postal Address:

C / Maria de Molina 7, Floor 3, Office 2

Email: hola@rentchester.com

Claims before the supervisory authority

In the event that the User considers that there is a problem or violation of current regulations in the way in which their personal data is being processed, they will have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a claim with a supervisory authority, in particular, in the State in which you have your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the control authority is the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (http://www.agpd.es).